Degree and Prize Giving Day for EDA Students – November 2019

Canterbury Cathedral was the magnificent setting for students from the School of Engineering and Digital Arts to receive their degrees on Friday 22nd November 2019. This was followed by a Reception and Prize Giving in the School of Engineering and Digital Arts, where families, friends and staff celebrated their success.

Prizes were awarded as follows:

Procon Engineering Prize for Best Project on the Advanced Electronic Systems Engineering programme, presented by Mr Mark Hopkins, General and Technical Manager, Procon Engineering, to Wasif Chowdhury.

Rohde & Schwarz Prize for Best Project on a Wireless/RF related topic presented to Hazim Abdulwahhab Abdulsada Abdulsada (in absentia).

Rapid Electronics, Undergraduate 1st Year Robotics Competition Prize for Best Robot Demonstration presented by Professor Farzin Deravi, Head of School, to Joshua Kolimbarides.

Rapid Electronics Cross Channel Robot Competition for Fastest Robot, presented by Professor Farzin Deravi, to Benjamin Burke.

The IET on Campus First Year Robotics Prize for Best Overall Design and Performance, presented by Chris Read of IET Kent, to Kikiola Victory Hassan.

The Foundry Nuke Prize for Excellence in Compositing presented by Blaine Epsley, Lecturer in Digital Arts and Technologies, awarded to Francesco Ranieri.

The Prize for Character Animation for Excellence in Character Animation presented by Blaine Epsley, to Jay Patel.

Rapid Electronics, Undergraduate 2nd Year Group Project Prize, (First Prize winners), presented by Professor Farzin Deravi to Chantal Zorzi, Hasan Jamal, Oleksandr Buzan and Curtis Daniel Nii Adjei Ablorh-Mensah.

Rapid Electronics, Undergraduate 2nd Year Group Project Prize, (Second Prize winners), presented by Professor Farzin Deravi to James Dalziel, Selwyn Ezra-Essien, Oliver Hubbard, Justin Edayadiyil, Iciar Ares, Vasily Balashov and Matthew Howes.

The WAVE Optics Master’s Prize for Excellence in Engineering/Technology, presented by Professor Farzin Deravi, to Phoebe Heath-Brown.

Wurth Electronics Prize for Best Performing Student on Advanced Communications Engineering, presented by Professor Farzin Deravi, awarded to Huma Razzaq.

IEEE UKRI Communications Chapter Prize for Best MSc student/project in the telecommunications field, presented by Professor Farzin Deravi, to Hazim Abdulwahhab Abdulsada Abdulsada (in absentia).

BAE Systems Prize, for Best Overall MSc Engineering project, presented by Professor Farzin Deravi, to Malin Dyngeland.

Congratulations to all our graduates and prize winners!